Tongue Weight Calculator

This tongue weight calculator shows how much of your trailer’s weight should press down on the hitch ball so the rig tracks straight instead of swaying. Enter the loaded trailer weight and it returns the safe range, checks a measured tongue weight against that range, and compares the load with your hitch rating. It is built for anyone pulling a camper, boat or utility trailer with a car, SUV or pickup.

Trailer and hitch
lb
lb
lb
Safe tongue weight range
–
Enter the loaded trailer weight
Minimum
–
Maximum
–
Your tongue weight
–
Hitch check
–

Uses the common 10–15% guideline for bumper-pull trailers and 15–25% for fifth wheel and gooseneck pin weight. The hitch check compares your measured tongue weight, or the top of the range if none is entered, with the hitch rating. Your vehicle and hitch manuals set the actual limits, including payload.

How the Tongue Weight Calculator Works

Tongue weight is the downward force the trailer coupler puts on the hitch ball. Too little and the trailer’s center of mass sits behind its axles, which invites sway at highway speed. Too much and the tow vehicle’s rear squats, the front tires lose grip and steering goes light. The tongue weight calculator applies the widely used rule of thumb: 10 to 15% of the loaded trailer weight for a bumper-pull trailer, and 15 to 25% for the pin weight of a fifth wheel or gooseneck. If you enter a measured figure, it works out your actual percentage, and if you enter your hitch rating, it checks that the load fits.

Formula: Minimum = Trailer weight × 0.10 (0.15 for fifth wheel). Maximum = Trailer weight × 0.15 (0.25 for fifth wheel). Your percentage = Measured tongue weight ÷ Trailer weight × 100. Hitch margin = Hitch rating − Measured tongue weight (or − Maximum if nothing is measured).

  • Units — pounds or kilograms; every field uses the same unit.
  • Trailer type — conventional bumper-pull (ball hitch) or fifth wheel and gooseneck (bed-mounted hitch).
  • Loaded trailer weight — the trailer as you will tow it, with cargo, water and gear, not the empty dry weight.
  • Measured tongue weight — what the coupler actually puts on a scale. Leave it blank to see only the target range.
  • Hitch tongue weight rating — the lowest tongue weight limit among your receiver, ball mount and ball, usually stamped on the hitch label.

Example Scenarios

TrailerLoaded weightSafe rangeMeasuredYour %Hitch ratingHitch check
Bumper-pull camper5,000 lb500–750 lb600 lb12.0%, in range800 lbOK, 200 lb spare
Bumper-pull boat3,500 lb350–525 lb300 lb8.6%, too light500 lbOK, 200 lb spare
Bumper-pull travel trailer7,000 lb700–1,050 lb1,000 lb14.3%, in range1,200 lbOK, 200 lb spare
Bumper-pull toy hauler10,000 lb1,000–1,500 lb1,300 lb13.0%, in range1,200 lbOver by 100 lb
Fifth wheel12,000 lb1,800–3,000 lb2,400 lb20.0%, in range3,000 lbOK, 600 lb spare
Bumper-pull caravan2,000 kg200–300 kg180 kg9.0%, too light250 kgOK, 70 kg spare

How to Calculate Trailer Tongue Weight in Practice

Knowing how to calculate trailer tongue weight starts with a scale, not a guess. The ideal tongue weight percentage only helps if you know both numbers, and the loaded trailer is often 1,000 lb or more above its brochure dry weight once water, propane and gear go aboard.

  • For light trailers, set the coupler on a bathroom scale at normal hitch height, with a block on top so the scale reads level.
  • For heavier tongues, use a dedicated tongue weight scale or a public truck scale: weigh the tow vehicle with and without the trailer attached and compare the rear axle reading.
  • The tongue weight for 5000 lb trailer setups lands between 500 and 750 lb. Many small SUVs have hitches rated below that, so check the label.
  • Move heavy cargo forward of the axles to raise the percentage, or rearward to lower it. Water tanks change it as they fill and empty.
  • Tongue weight also counts against your vehicle’s payload, along with passengers and anything in the bed.

The tongue weight calculator uses a guideline, not a legal limit. Your vehicle manual, hitch label and any weight distribution hitch instructions take priority. For background on hitch classes and coupler types, see Wikipedia’s article on tow hitches.

Tongue Weight Calculator FAQ

What is the ideal tongue weight percentage?For a conventional ball-hitch trailer, the usual guideline is 10 to 15% of the loaded trailer weight, and many towers aim for about 12 to 13%. Fifth wheel and gooseneck trailers carry more on the hitch, typically 15 to 25%. Always stay inside the limits printed in your vehicle and hitch manuals.
What is the tongue weight for a 5000 lb trailer?A 5,000 lb loaded bumper-pull trailer should put roughly 500 to 750 lb on the hitch ball, with 600 to 650 lb a comfortable middle. Measure it once the trailer is loaded for a trip, because cargo placement and full water tanks can easily move the figure outside that range.
Does a bike rack count toward tongue weight?Yes. A hitch-mounted bike rack sits on the receiver, so the rack plus the bikes load the hitch the same way a trailer tongue does. Add both weights and compare the total with your hitch tongue weight rating and the rack maker’s limit. E-bikes are heavy, so two can approach the limit quickly.
How does tongue weight relate to towing capacity?Towing capacity limits the trailer’s total weight, while tongue weight is the share pressing on the hitch. Both matter. A 7,000 lb towing rating does not help if the hitch is rated for 500 lb of tongue weight, and the tongue load also uses up part of your vehicle’s payload capacity.
Can I use this as a fifth wheel pin weight calculator?Yes. Choose the fifth wheel or gooseneck option and the tongue weight calculator switches to a 15 to 25% range of the loaded trailer weight. Compare the result with your truck’s payload and the hitch rating, since pin weight on a 12,000 lb fifth wheel can reach 3,000 lb.
Is there an app for calculating tongue weight?You do not need one. This page runs in any phone browser, keeps working once loaded, and updates as you type, so you can use it at the campground or a truck scale. Bookmark it or add it to your home screen for quick access the next time you hitch up.

Related Calculators

Pair the tongue weight calculator with the road trip cost calculator to budget fuel for a towing trip, since mileage drops with a trailer behind you. If your trailer specs are listed in metric, the kg to pounds converter handles the conversion, and the tire size calculator helps when comparing replacement tires for the tow vehicle.

Related Calculators